The Akron-Summit County Public Library Bookmobile will begin its summer schedule beginning June 11 through August 18.

The new schedule further enhances library service to local communities by allowing convenient and extended times, along with the Mind Body & Sole summer reading program, at selected locations throughout Summit County.

The summer schedule will operate Monday through Saturday to support neighborhoods without a nearby library branch or serving locations which have difficulty visiting a library building. The Bookmobile will continue to offer the ability to borrow and return books, register for library cards, and participate in the summer reading program at its regular scheduled stops.

The Summer Bookmobile Schedule is as follows:

MONDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 11 – AUGUST 13)
Kid’s Academy (3745 W. Copley Rd.) 9 – 9:30
Almost Mom Childcare (258 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 9:50 – 10:20
Turkeyfoot Heights (76 Lakefront Dr.) 11:10 – 11:40
Alexandria / Bear Hollow (Green) 1 – 1:30
Rosa’s Playhouse Early Learning (359 S. Arlington St.) 2:15 – 2:45
YMCA Family Enrichment Center (910 Eller Ave.) 2:55 – 3:25
 
TUESDAY – BK 1 (JUNE 12 – AUGUST 14)
Brightside Academy (1100 S. Arlington St.) 9:10 – 9:50
Goddard School (1009 Boettler Rd.) 10:25 – 10:55
Childtime Learning Center (2645 Manchester Rd.) 11:15 – 11:40
Little Steps Big Dreams (792 E. Waterloo Rd.) 1 – 1:40
Emmanuel Christian Academy (350 S. Portage Path) 2:15 – 3
Wonder World Child Dev. (688 Diagonal Rd.) 3:15 – 3:45
 
TUESDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 12 – AUGUST 14)
ASCA Summit Lake Head Start (390 W. Crosier St.) 9:10 – 9:50
ASCA Arlington Head Start (539 S. Arlington St.) 10:10 – 10:40
ICEP @ Jennings CLC (227 E. Tallmadge Ave.) 11:15 – 12
Midwest Community Day Program (150 E. Market St.) 1:15 – 2
Valley View Apartments (Springdale St.) 2:30 – 3:10
 
WEDNESDAY – BK 1 (JUNE 13 – AUGUST 15)
Kids University Preschool (1407 Malasia Rd.) 9:45 – 10:15
Beautiful Child Preschool (1449 Brittain Rd.) 10:45 – 11:15
Tallmadge Day Camp (Lion’s Park / Northeast Ave.) 12:30 – 1:30
Akron Urban League Day Camp (450 V. Odom Blvd.) 2 – 3
Miller Ave. Youth Center (1095 Edison Ave.) 3:30 - 4
 
WEDNESDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 13 – AUGUST 15)
Akron Jewish Center Preschool (750 White Pond Dr.) 9 – 9:30
Cuddle Care Learning Center (732 Russell Ave.) 10:10 – 10:50
ICEP @ Forest Hill CLC (850 Damon St.) 11:10 – 11:50
Westminster YMCA Preschool (1250 W. Exchange St.) 1 – 1:30
Towpath / Deepwood (Cuyahoga Valley) 2:10 – 2:40
Valley Kids (1670 Akron-Peninsula Rd.) 2:55 – 3:25
 
THURSDAY – BK1 (JUNE 14 – AUGUST 16)
Kids at Heart (186 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 10 – 10:40
Childtime Fairlawn (3475 Embassy Pkwy.) 11:10 – 11:40
Windsor Park Estates (1335 Vale Dr.) 12 – 12:45
Theatre on the Spectrum (1501 S. Hawkins Ave.) 1:55 – 2:30
Goddard School (105 Springside Dr.) 2:45 – 3:15
Le Chaperon Rouge (286 N Cleveland-Massillon Rd.) 3:40 – 4:10
 
THURSDAY – BK2 (JUNE 14 – AUGUST 16)
Scenicview / Janwood (Copley) 9:50 – 10:15
Treetop / Fernway (Copley) 10:25 – 10:55
Misty Lane (Copley) 11:30 – 12
Denise / Cliffside (Copley) 1:20 – 1:55
Fawn Meadow / Scarlet Oak (Copley) 2:10 – 2:35
Wallwood / Grapevine (Copley) 3:05 – 3:35
Belle Meade / Arrowhead (Copley) 3:45 – 4:10
 
FRIDAY – BK1 (JUNE 15 – AUGUST 17)
Salvation Army Day Care (135 Hall St.) 9 – 9:30
ASCA Five Points Head Start (660 W. Exchange St.) 9:40 – 10:10
Bronco / Grill (Clinton) 11 – 11:40
Lake Breeze / Clearwater (Green) 1:15 – 2:00
Here For You Child Development (5625 Manchester Rd.) 2:40 – 3:10
 
SATURDAY – BK1 (6/23, 7/7, 7/21, 8/4, 8/18)
Battered Women’s Shelter (974 E. Market St.) 9:20 – 10:00
Joy Park Homes (Fuller St.) 10:40 – 11:20
Wilbeth-Arlington Homes (Palmetto Ave.) 11:30 - 12:10
Mohawk Homes (Safer Plaza) 1:30 – 2:00
Summit Lake Apartments (Miller Rd.) 2:40 – 3:15
Channelwood Village (Callis Oval) 3:25 – 4:00